| Date: | Friday 11 June 1982 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B19 |
| Owner/operator: | Big Bend Community College |
| Registration: | N2048A |
| MSN: | MB-904 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2115 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quincy, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Moses Lake, WA (MWH |
| Destination airport: | Moses Lake, WA (MWH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING, THE STUDENT PILOT INITIALLY TURNED THE WRONG DIRECTION, THEN TURNED CORRECTLY TOWARD THE RUNWAY. HE WAS LOWER THEN NORMAL AT HIS INITIAL AND DOWNWIND POINTS BUT AFTER BEING PROMPTED BY THE INSTRUCTOR (IP), THE STUDENT ANGLED TO A CLOSE-IN BASE LEG. AS THE TURN PROGRESSED, THE AIRSPEED DECREASED TO ABOUT 65 KNOTS AT ABOUT 200 FT AGL. BY THE TIME THE IP TOOK CONTROL, A HIGH SINK RATE DEVELOPED AND DESPITE A POWER APPLICATION, THE AIRCRAFT MUSHED AND TOUCHED DOWN HARD SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AND WAS FLOWN OUT OF THE SITUATION. HOWEVER, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR WAS DAMAGED AND THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL SEPARATED. AFTER SLOW FLIGHT CHECKS, THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED WITHOUT ANY FURTHER DAMAGE. THE IP REPORTED THAT NEITHER HE NOR THE STUDENT HEARD A STALL WARNING HORN DURING THE ACCIDENT OR SLOW FLIGHT AFTERWARD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA82DA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA82DA084
Location