| Date: | Thursday 10 June 1982 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1151W |
| MSN: | 3328 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3080 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N. Greenville, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | N. Greenville, FL |
| Destination airport: | N. Greenville, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT TOOK OFF AT ABOUT 1922 TO DISPENSE A NON-TOXIC LIQUID CHEMICAL AND FERTILIZER ON A NEARBY MELON FIELD. AFTER ONE NORMAL SWATH RUN ON A NORTHERLY HEADING, HE PULLED UP AND BEGAN A PROCEDURE TURN TO THE LEFT (WEST). HE STATED THE AFTERNOON SUN DISTRACTED HIS ATTENTION FROM THE ROTOR AND ENGINE RPM AT THE TOP OF THE TURN. DURING REENTRY TO THE FIELD AT THE BOTTOM OF THE DESCENDING TURN, HE INITIATED A FLARE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID GROUND CONTACT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT EXPERIENCE ANY MECHANCIAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA82DA133 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA82DA133
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location