Accident Bensen B8M N41BS, Thursday 10 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 June 1982
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41BS
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:67 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGON
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parsons, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Parsons, TN (OM1)
Destination airport:Parsons, TN (OM1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT JUST PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, A GUST OF WIND YAWED THE GYROCOPTER WHICH HE ATTEMPTED TO CONTROL WITH RUDDER AND INCREASED PROPELLER RPM. HE STATED THAT THE POWER INCREASE RESULTED IN A SHARP YAW TO THE LEFT AND A LOSS OF CONTROL. THE GYROCOPTER STRUCK THE GROUND AND TIPPED ON ITS LEFT SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA176

Location