Accident Cessna 152 N6473P, Thursday 10 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 June 1982
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6473P
MSN: 15285022
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:42 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cushing, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cushing, OK (KCUH)
Destination airport:Cushing, OK (KCUH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING, THE STUDENT PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY, COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED DOWN. THE STUDENT STATED THAT SHE FLARED FOR LANDING AND ADDED TOO MUCH POWER AND RIGHT RUDDER WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF CONTROL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA220

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 1984 N6473P private 2 Minco, OK w/o

Location