Accident Cessna 402B N5718M, Wednesday 9 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 June 1982
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Federal Aviation Administratio
Registration: N5718M
MSN: 402B0354
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1059 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-EB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grayling, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Bethel, AK
Destination airport:Grayling, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. PART OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM FAILED IN SHEAR OVERSTRESS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 August 1988 N5718M Wilbur's Flight Operations 2 Mt. Torbet, AK sub