| Date: | Tuesday 8 June 1982 |
| Time: | 21:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 500 |
| Owner/operator: | Ryan Aviation Corp |
| Registration: | N981EE |
| MSN: | 500-0005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6385 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT15D-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Topeka, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Wichita, KS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHEN A PASSENGER WAS BOARDING THE AIRCRAFT, SHE INADVERTENTLY RELEASED THE LATCH THAT HELD THE DOOR OPEN. THE DOOR SWUNG TOWARD THE CLOSED POSITION, STRUCK THE BACK OF THE PASSENGER'S FOOT, AND SEVERED THE TENDON. THERE WERE THUNDERSTORMS IN THE AREA AND THE WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM THE SOUTHEAST AT 15 GUSTING 20 KNOTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA099