Accident Cessna 188B N9707J, Tuesday 8 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1982
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:John Elliott
Registration: N9707J
MSN: T18803842T
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:57 hours
Engine model:CONTINTENTAL TSIO-520T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hallock, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hallock, MN
Destination airport:Hallock, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL TO INVESTIGATE A STALLED TRUCK, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE TRUCK WHICH BACKED INTO THE AIRCRAFT'S ROLL OUT PATH. AFTER THE COLLISION, THE AIRCRAFT RAN INTO A DITCH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DER20
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DER20