Accident Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport N24012, Wednesday 30 March 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1977
Time:15:42
Type:Beechcraft B19 Musketeer Sport
Owner/operator:Big Bend Commu
Registration: N24012
MSN: MB-826
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ephrata, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
spin fm low alt, rcvry incomplete. Student (girl-can't remember name, and instructor - something Moore, killed...) I flew this plane - it was new, and the flaps kept popping off... somehow this flaw was never reported by any of the students or instructors at BBCC... we all suspected they were practicing emergency field landings, when most likely the flaps popped off, causing the plane to stall as low altitude and crash... they were both apparently impaled onto their yolks... ya - flew it too and had the flaps pop off... always wondered why this defect never made it to the headlines... remember telling my instructor about it

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA77FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB