Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2368D, Tuesday 8 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 June 1982
Time:13:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Muscle Shoals Aviation, Inc
Registration: N2368D
MSN: 38-79A0285
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1158 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxford, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Decatur, AL (KDCU)
Destination airport:Oxford, MS (KUOX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD MADE TWO STOPS WITHOUT REFUELING BEFORE HE TOOK OFF ON THIS LEG OF HIS FLIGHT. HE ESTIMATED THAT 12 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS REMAINING WHEN HE DEPARTED DECATUR, AL. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE EXHAUSTED ALL OF THE FUEL IN THE RIGHT FUEL TANK AND SWITCHED TO THE LEFT TANK. AS HE APPROACHED THE DESTINATION, HE NOTED AN INDICATION OF LESS THAN TWO GALLONS IN THE LEFT TANK. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN A GRASS FIELD WHILE HE STILL HAD ENGINE POWER, RATHER THAN RISK TOTAL FUEL EXHAUSTION WHILE CONTINUING. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS FAST AND OVERSHOT HIS FIRST INTENDED LANDING FIELD. HE ADDED POWER, BUT HIT A FENCE AT THE END OF THE FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT CROSSED A ROAD, HIT A SECOND FENCE, AND FINALLY CAME TO REST IN A SHALLOW CREEK. ACCORDING TO THE HOBBS METER READINGS, THE PLANE HAD FLOWN 4.6 HOURS, ABOUT THE MAXIMUM ENDURANCE EXPECTED FOR HIS CRUISE ALTITUDES AND POWER SETTINGS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA160

Location