| Date: | Tuesday 8 June 1982 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Robertson Aerial Ag Inc. |
| Registration: | N731MZ |
| MSN: | 18803013 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1077 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gould, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Gould, AR |
| Destination airport: | Gould, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WERE TREES ON THE EAST END OF THE FIELD THAT HE WAS FERTILIZING AND THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 15, GUSTING 20 KTS. THE TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 90 DEGREES. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE WAS TURNING TO GO INTO THE FIELD, A GUST OF WIND FROM UNDER THE HIGH WING WAS ENCOUNTERED, AFTER ENCOUNTERING THE GUST, THE PLANE NEARLY BECAME INVERTED. DURING RECOVERY, THE PILOT STARTED DUMPING HIS LOAD, BUT WAS UNABLE TO GET THE PLANE LIGHT ENOUGH TO FLY BEFORE GROUND IMPACT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA216 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA216
Location