Accident Cessna 170 N4593C, Monday 7 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 June 1982
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4593C
MSN: 170510
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicken, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delta Junction, AK
Destination airport:Delta Junction, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MADE A PLEASURE/PERSONAL FLIGHT TO AN OLD HUNTING STRIP. HE REPORTED THAT IT WAS A ROUGH, GRAVEL STRIP THAT WAS LOCATED ON SLOPING TERRAIN. REPORTEDLY AFTER LANDING, HE WAITED FOR A RAIN STORM WITH HEAVY WIND TO PASS BEFORE STARTING HIS DEPARTURE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING TAKEOFF, HE ENCOUNTERED A GUST OF WIND FROM HIS RIGHT REAR AREA THAT TURNED THE AIRCRAFT. THE PLANE STRUCK SMALL TREES THAT WERE LOCATED CLOSE TO THE STRIP. AN INSPECTION OF THE STUDENT'S LOGBOOK REVEALED THAT HE WAS NOT PROPERLY ENDORSED TO LAND ATTHIS AIRPORT. THE ELEVATION OF THE STRIP WAS ABOUT 3100 FT. REPORTEDLY, THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 20 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DAA04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DAA04

Location