Accident Cessna 188 N2087J, Monday 7 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 June 1982
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2087J
MSN: T18803377
Total airframe hrs:750 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Devils Lake, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Devils Lake, ND
Destination airport:Devils Lake, ND
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STARTED A SWATH RUN AT DUSK BY CROSSING UNDER A SET OF WIRES. AS HE CROSSED UNDER THE WIRES, ONE OF HIS MAIN GEAR STRUCK THE TOP OF A ROCK PILE. THE PILOT THOUGHT THAT BOTH OF THE MAIN GEAR HAD FAILED, AND HE ELECTED TO MAKE A BELLY LANDING IN A SLOUGH. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE REMAINING GEAR AND WENT OVER ON ITS BACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DTG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DTG05

Location