Accident Cessna 152 N89551, Monday 7 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 June 1982
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Larry Raney
Registration: N89551
MSN: 15282782
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1019 hours
Engine model:LYCOM O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dallas North, TX
Destination airport:Dallas North, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT PRACTICING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT THEN CONTACTED A FENCE AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DPA13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DPA13

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 December 1983 N89551 Stramel Aviation Inc. 0 Plano, TX sub