| Date: | Monday 7 June 1982 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Weatherly 201A |
| Owner/operator: | G. Micheal Flood |
| Registration: | N2934W |
| MSN: | 114 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2200 hours |
| Engine model: | P & W 985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bronson, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Fort Scott, KS (KFSK) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Scott, KS (KFSK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS SPRAYING OVER ROLLING TERRAIN THAT WAS COVERED WITH TREES. WHILE ON HIS LAST PASS, HE STRUCK THE TOP OF A TREE WITH HIS LEFT WING. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME DIFFICULT TO CONTROL, AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. THE FIELD THAT HE SELECTED WAS MUDDY. DURING THE LANDING, THE LEFT MAIN STRUT FAILED. THERE WAS DAMAGE TO THE LEFT WING, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR, RIGHT WING, AND PROPELLER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA098
Location