Accident Cessna T188C N9424J, Monday 7 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 June 1982
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T188C
Owner/operator:Mark Wayne Clement
Registration: N9424J
MSN: T18803801T
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:352 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Transylvania, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Transylvania, LA (11 )
Destination airport:Transylvania, LA (11)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED FAST ON A WET GRASS RUNWAY. APPLICATION OF BRAKES FAILED TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GROUND LOOP AND STRUCK A DITCH DAMAGING THE RIGHT WING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA214

Location