| Date: | Sunday 6 June 1982 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 150F |
| Owner/operator: | Paul Bruce Fleming |
| Registration: | N8780S |
| MSN: | 15062080 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2776 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Monroeville, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Tuscaloosa, AL |
| Destination airport: | Monroeville, AL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER MAKING A NORMAL LANDING TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSEWHEEL WAS HELD OFF UNTIL IT LOWERED NATURALLY. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHEN THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN, IT SEEMED THAT THE WHEEL WOULD NOT TURN. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE PROPELLER, COWLING, AND LEFT WINGTIP WERE DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT NOSE WHEEL AXLE NUT WAS MISSING AND THE AXLE HAD FAILED. THE NOSEWHEEL HAD COME LOOSE ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE NOSE GEAR FORK AND WAS COCKED TO THE LEFT. THERE WAS NO RECENT MAINTENANCE PERFORMED ON THE NOSE GEAR. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED WHILE THE PLANE WAS BEING FERRIED TO HAVE AN ANNUAL INSPECTION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA157
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location