Accident Cessna 140 N3103N, Sunday 6 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 June 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Dale Klampmeier
Registration: N3103N
MSN: 13361
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4092 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stevens Point, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Three Lakes, WI
Destination airport:Stevens Point, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT ENTERED TRAFFIC FOR RUNWAY 21. THE WIND WAS FROM 180 DEGREES AT 15 GUSTING TO 35 KTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, HE SLIPPED THE PLANE TO THE RIGHT TO LAND ON THE GRASS, BUT WENT BEYOND THE SMOOTH GRASS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE PLANE VEERED TO THE RIGHT, ENCOUNTERED SOFT SAND, AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA201