Accident Cessna 152 N6341M, Sunday 6 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 June 1982
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Center West
Registration: N6341M
MSN: 15284682
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:657 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Andreas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bakersfield, CA (KBFL)
Destination airport:Greenfield, CA (3CA7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS A FOREIGN NATIONAL THAT WAS SCHEDULED FOR A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. HE DEPARTED WITH A PASSENGER THAT WAS A PRIVATE PILOT WITH A GROUND INSTRUCTOR RATING. ACCORDING TO THE PASSENGER, THE STUDENT HAD NOT FLOWN FOR 8 DAYS AND WAS AFRAID TO FLY THE SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY ALONE. WHILE LANDING AT ONE OF THE EN ROUTE AIRPORTS, THE STUDENT WAS HIGH ON FINAL APPROACH AND TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT MIDWAY DOWN THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT BEGAN APPLYING BRAKES, AND THEN A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED WITH SOME HELP FROM THE PASSENGER. REPORTEDLY, THE LEFT STABILIZER STRUCK AN APPROACH LIGHT DURING TAKEOFF. AFTER LANDING, A 2 1/2 INCH HOLE WAS FOUND IN THE STABILIZER. THE PASSENGER AND PILOT COVERED THE HOLE WITH DUCT TAPE AND PROCEEDED ON THE CROSS-COUNTRY. AFTER RETURNING TO THE HOME AIRPORT, TWO STRESS CRACKS WERE FOUND IN THE REAR SPAR OF THE STABILIZER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA214