| Date: | Sunday 6 June 1982 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N86993 |
| MSN: | 5574 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1020 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-C2E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Philip, SD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Philip, SD |
| Destination airport: | Philip, SD |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT FLEW TO AN OPEN FIELD WHERE HE LANDED TO WORK ON A TRUCK. WHILE HE WAS WORKING ON THE TRUCK, THE WIND INCREASED TO THE POINT THAT HE WAS AFRAID TO LEAVE THE AIRCRAFT ON THE GROUND. WHEN HE GOT IN THE PLANE, THE WIND PREVENTED HIM FROM TURNING AND TAXIING TO A PROPER TAKEOFF POSITION. HE SAID HE ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A DIRT ROAD, GOING FROM EAST TO WEST. HE ESTIMATED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 45 KTS. THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF, THE WIND CAUGHT THE PLANE, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, IT GROUND LOOPED. THE LEFT GEAR FAILED AND THERE WAS SOME DAMAGE TO THE AIRFRAME AND FABRIC.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82DA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82DA102
Location