Accident Piper PA-23-250 N1AU, Saturday 5 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 1982
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Auburn University Aviation
Registration: N1AU
MSN: 27-3586
Total airframe hrs:4354 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Auburn, AL (KAUO)
Destination airport:Auburn, AL (KAUO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A DOWNWIND FOR A LANDING IN MULTI-ENGINE TRAINING, THE NOSE GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND. ALL EFFORTS TO EXTEND THE NOSE GEAR, INCLUDING A BOUNCED LANDING, WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRCREW INTENDED TO LAND ON THE MAIN GEAR AND THEN HOLD THE NOSE OFF UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED. THE MULTI-ENGINE INSTRUCTOR (IP), WHO OCCUPIED THE RIGHT SEAT, ESTABLISHED THE AIRCRAFT ON A STRAIGHT-IN FINAL APPROACH WITH 1/2 FLAPS AND ZERO THRUST (10 IN HG) ON BOTH ENGINES. WHILE STILL AIRBORNE, THE IP COMMANDED THE STUDENT (A SINGLE-ENGINE IP) TO FEATHER BOTH PROPELLERS AND SHUT DOWN BOTH ENGINES. IMMEDIATELY THE RATE OF DESCENT INCREASED AND THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON AN EMBANKMENT ABOUT 45 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PLANE BOUNCED, AND AFTER A SECOND TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE CONTACTED THE RUNWAY ABOUT 55 FT BEYOND THE TOUCHDOWN POINT AND WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A ROCKING NUT WHICH RETAINED THE NOSEWHEEL, WAS MISSING. THE AIRCRAFT HAD UNDERGONE A 100 HR INSPECTION ABOUT 8 HOURS PREVIOUS TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA156

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 February 1994 N7AU 0 Beef Island unk

Location