| Date: | Friday 4 June 1982 |
| Time: | 17:46 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 65-90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Midwest Piper Flight, Inc |
| Registration: | N190BT |
| MSN: | LJ-59 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6254 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wichita, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Wichita, KS (3KM) |
| Destination airport: | Leoti, KS (3K7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT DETECTED A LOSS OF ENG TORQUE AT ABOUT ROTATION AIRSPEED ABOUT 1700 FT DOWN THE RWY & THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED. THE ACFT SLID INTO A DITCH OFF THE END OF THE RWY COLLAPSING THE MAIN GEAR. A FUNCTIONAL CHECK OF THE RIGHT ENG FUEL PUMP, P/N4V146R002, SER.#JX241439D, MANUFACTURED BY SPERRY VICKERS SHOWED THAT AT HIGH PUMP SPEED FUEL FLOW WAS INTERMITTENT. DISASSEMBLY OF THE PUMP REVEALED THAT THE ROTOR DRIVE SERRATIONS ON THE MAIN ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT, P/N330205,WERE WORN TO THE POINT THAT THE ROTOR WOULD SLIP ON THE SHAFT AT HIGH PUMP SPEEDS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82FA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82FA095