| Date: | Wednesday 19 May 1999 |
| Time: | 17:25 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250E Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | Staudte Engineering, Inc. |
| Registration: | N54263 |
| MSN: | 27-7554049 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-C1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tucumcari, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | (KTCC) |
| Destination airport: | Albuquerque, NM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Approximately 5 minutes after taking off, the pilot told air traffic control that his 'left engine was smoking badly,' that he had feathered the propeller, and was returning to land. As the airplane made its approach, the pilot was advised that his landing gear was still retracted. He said he would make a go-around. Witnesses could not recall if an engine had been shut down, but they did say that there was no smoke coming from either engine. They watched the airplane bank left on base leg and descend into the ground. Examination of the propeller governors disclosed the right (not the left) propeller had been feathered. Disassembly and examination of both engines disclosed no mechanical discrepancies or failures.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall. A factor was the loss of power of one engine in the twin-engine airplane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN99FA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN99FA081
Location