| Date: | Thursday 3 June 1982 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama |
| Owner/operator: | Rocky Mt. Heli |
| Registration: | N8237 |
| MSN: | 2308 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6768 hours |
| Engine model: | TURBOMECA ARTOUSTE IIIB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Coalville, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Coalville, UT |
| Destination airport: | Coalville, UT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A SEISMIC EXPLORATION FLIGHT THE ENG QUIT. NO ENG MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82FTM13 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82FTM13