Accident Piper PA-25-235 N6996Z, Thursday 3 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 June 1982
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Norris Ag Service Inc.
Registration: N6996Z
MSN: 25-2746
Total airframe hrs:4655 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B2B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jayton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Jayton, TX
Destination airport:Jayton, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TAXIING OUT FOR TAKEOFF WITH A FULL LOAD OF FUEL AND CHEMICALS THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL BROKE INTO THREE PIECES. THE AXLE SANK INTO THE SURFACE OF THE RUNWAY CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO SWERVE TO THE LEFT, RESULTING IN AN OVERLOAD CONDITION ON THE RIGHT GEAR. THE RIGHT MAIN THEN FAILED AND PORTIONS OF IT BOUNCED UP AND WENT THROUGH THE TRAILING EDGE OF THE RIGHT WING AND FLAP. THE AIRCRAFT THEN PIVOTED OVER ON ITS NOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA208

Location