Accident Cessna A188B N731BG, Thursday 3 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 3 June 1982
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Ted Kutschera
Registration: N731BG
MSN: 18802763T
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1163 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Lake, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KMSV)
Destination airport:(KMSV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE RETURNING FROM A SPRAYING OPERATION, THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH, AND WITHIN SECONDS, IT LOST POWER. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, DITCHED THE AIRCRAFT IN A RESERVIOR. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT THE CRANKSHAFT HAD FAILED FROM SUBSURFACE FATIGUE THROUGH THE #4 CRANKCHEEK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FFA06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82FFA06