Accident Douglas RB-26C N3428G, Wednesday 2 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1982
Time:11:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas RB-26C
Owner/operator:Bruce Kinney
Registration: N3428G
MSN: 44-35523
Engine model:P & W R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dubois, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Philipsburg, PA (KPSB)
Destination airport:Kirbyville, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING FERRIED TO ITS HOME BASE IN MONTANA. DURING A LANDING TO REFUEL, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER THE AIRCRAFT HAD ROLLED ABOUT 2500 FT AND HAD SLOWED TO ABOUT 30 TO 40 KTS. AN INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAIN GEAR BEAM MOUNTING AXLE HAD SHIFTED OUTBOARD ABOUT THREE INCHES. THE REASON FOR THE SHIFT WAS NOT VERIFIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA114

Location