Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N4403S, Wednesday 2 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 June 1982
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Ag Air, Inc.
Registration: N4403S
MSN: 301-0063
Total airframe hrs:1103 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ruyard, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ruyard, MT
Destination airport:Ruyard, MT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS REFUELED PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE TAKEOFF WAS NORMAL UNTIL ABOUT 75 FT OFF THE RUNWAY WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A 3-POINT ATTITUDE, BOUNCED, AND THEN HIT THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE AND WENT OVER ON ITS BACK. THE PILOT ATTRIBUTED THE ENGINE STOPPAGE TO WATER IN THE FUEL SUPPLY. HE STATED THAT HE HAD BEEN EXPERIENCING PROBLEMS WITH WATER IN HIS FUEL STORAGE FACILITY DUE TO HEAVY RAINS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DTI13
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DTI13

Location