| Date: | Tuesday 1 June 1982 |
| Time: | 17:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200T |
| Owner/operator: | Anderson Chemical Company |
| Registration: | N28945 |
| MSN: | 8070062 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 881 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TISO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stevenson, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Macon, GA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:MAIN GEAR RETRACTED DURING LANDING ROLL. A FAULTY RELAY WAS FOUND IN THE RETRACTING SYSTEM. PIPER PART NUMBER 484373.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA151 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA151