Accident Cessna 152 N67650, Tuesday 1 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1982
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N67650
MSN: 15281962
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:842 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clarksville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ozark, AR
Destination airport:Terre Haute, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER LANDING AT OZARK, AR, NO FUEL WAS AVAILABLE. THEREFORE, HE PROCEEDED TO OBTAIN FUEL AT CLARKSVILLE, AR, A DISTANCE OF ABOUT 15 MILES. AFTER TAKEOFF, HE ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TURBULENCE, LEVELED AT ABOUT 600 FT, AND REDUCED POWER IN ORDER TO REDUCE THE BOUNCING. HE THEN PREOCCUPIED HIMSELF WITH LOCATING CLARKSVILLE AND THE AIRPORT ON THE SECTIONAL CHART. AS HE WAS DOING THIS, HE FELT THE AIRCRAFT SINK. FULL POWER WAS APPLIED, BUT THE SINK CONTINUED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TRANSMISSION LINES WHICH THE PILOT HAD NOT SEEN PRIOR TO IMPACT. AFTER HITTING THE LINES, A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A HIGHWAY MEDIAN WHERE THE NOSE GEAR SHEARED OFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT THIS WAS THE FIRST TIME HE HAD FLOWN OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AND IN ITS ASSOCIATED TURBULENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA207

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 January 1991 N67650 Bourland Field, Inc. 0 Fort Worth, TX sub

Location