Accident Cessna T337C N12AC, Tuesday 1 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1982
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337C
Owner/operator:Jack Doerty
Registration: N12AC
MSN: T337-0911
Total airframe hrs:1567 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gunnison, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gunnison, CO (KGUC)
Destination airport:Gunnison, CO (KGUC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF, THE REAR ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 600 FT AGL, AND ABOUT 20 SECONDS LATER, THE FRONT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT HAD TURNED TO A DOWNWIND, BUT HAD LOST ALL POWER DURING THE TURN TO FINAL APPROACH. THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED ABOUT 1/2 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE FUEL TANKS HAD EMPTIED. HE STATED THAT THE FUEL TANKS INDICATED ABOUT 1/4 FULL. ALSO, HE NOTED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE LOOKED INTO THE TANKS RATHER THAN RELYING ON THE GAUGES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA100