| Date: | Tuesday 1 June 1982 |
| Time: | 07:30 LT |
| Type: | Lake LA-4-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Professional Contractors Inc. |
| Registration: | N1233L |
| MSN: | 733 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 619 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rockport, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rockport, TX |
| Destination airport: | Rockport, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER WAS EXPERIENCED DURING TAKEOFF AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A ROAD. AS THE PILOT WAS LANDING, A CAR PULLED OUT ON THE ROAD AHEAD OF THE AIRCRAFT. WHILE MANUEVERING TO THE RIGHT TO AVOID THE CAR, THE RIGHT WING STRUCK A ROAD SIGN AND THE PLANE SWERVED INTO A DITCH. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE TOOK A FUEL SAMPLE FROM HIS FUEL TANK AND AN EXAMINATION BY AN INDEPENDENT LABORATORY REVEALED THAT IT CONTAINED FIVE PERCENT JET FUEL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA206 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA206
Location