Accident Cessna 188B N21722, Tuesday 1 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 June 1982
Time:06:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Two State Flying Service Inc
Registration: N21722
MSN: 1880098T
Total airframe hrs:1677 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thornton, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sheffield, IA
Destination airport:Sheffield, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE SPRAYING A CORN FIELD, THE PILOT CROSSED UNDER A POWERLINE AT THE NORTH END OF THE FIELD. WHILE PASSING BENEATH THE LINES, HIS LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE BOTTOM WIRE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LOST AILERON CONTROL AND LANDED IN A CORN FIELD WITH NO ADDITIONAL DAMAGE. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT THERE WAS MODERATE TURBULENCE AND HE ESTIMATED THE WIND FROM THE NORTHWEST AT ABOUT 10 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA092

Location