Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N9655T, Monday 31 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Stanford Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9655T
MSN: 38-78A0152
Total airframe hrs:1433 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ft. Pierce, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ft. Pierce, FL (KFPR)
Destination airport:Ft. Pierce, FL (KFPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE STUDENT PILOT, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AFTER HE APPLIED BACK PRESSURE FOR A CLIMB ATTITUDE AT ABOUT 60 TO 62 KNOTS. HE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT WANT TO CLIMB, AND SIMULTANEOUSLY, THE NOSE DROPPED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PLANE HAD BEEN INVOLVED IN A HARD LANDING ABOUT THREE WEEKS PREVIOUSLY. THE PROPELLER AND ENGINE MOUNT HAD BEEN REPLACED, BUT THERE WAS NO LOGBOOK ENTRY REGARDING ANY REPAIR ON THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM. AN EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR FRACTURE DID NOT SHOW EVIDENCE OF CORROSION, FATIGUE, OR PREVIOUS CRACK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA126