| Date: | Monday 31 May 1982 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Psu Flying Club |
| Registration: | N8584N |
| MSN: | 7135113 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3278 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-CLC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hillsboro, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hillsboro, OR (KHIO) |
| Destination airport: | Hillsboro, OR (KHIO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON TOUCHDOWN THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. NO GREEN DOWN AND LOCKED LIGHT WAS OBSERVED PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN AND THE PILOT MADE NO ATTEMPT TO GO AROUND, RECYCLE THE GEAR, OR OTHER LANDING GEAR MALFUNCTION PROCEDURES. A RETRACTION CHECK AFTER THE ACCIDENT SHOWED THE "DOWN LOCK HOOK" FOR THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FAILED TO ENGAGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA82DA081 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA82DA081
Location