Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-52 N801EV, Saturday 29 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 1982
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-52
Owner/operator:Northeastern International Airways
Registration: N801EV
MSN: 45750/217
Total airframe hrs:46356 hours
Engine model:P&W JT3D-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 111
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic Ocean -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KMCO)
Destination airport:Islip, NY (KISP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT HAD BEEN AIRBORNE ABOUT 25 MIN WITH THE SEAT BELT SIGN ON BECAUSE OF THE POSSIBILITY OF TURBULENCE. TWO FLIGHT ATTENDANTS WERE PREPARING THE BEVERAGE CART WHEN TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE ACFT SUDDENLY DROPPED DOWNWARD CAUSING THE TWO ATTENDANTS TO HIT THE CEILING BEFORE FALLING TO THE FLOOR. AT THE SAME TIME THE BEVERAGE CART STRUCK ONE ATTENDANT ON THE FLOOR CAUSING A FRACTURED WRIST. A YOUNG PASSENGER RETURNING FROM THE LAVATORY FELL TO THE FLOOR & CUT HER LEG ON A BAGGAGE RESTRAINT BAR BENEATH A SEAT. THE TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED AT LAT OF 30-25N & LONG OF 078-53W.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82FA110