| Date: | Saturday 29 May 1982 |
| Time: | 18:25 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47D1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N10065 |
| MSN: | 51-14065 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 46 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6V-335A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blountville, TN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tri-cities, TN (KTRI) |
| Destination airport: | Tri-cities, TN (KTRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER AT 100 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL. AN AUTOROTATION WAS ATTEMPTED TO A HIGHWAY. THE HARD LANDING RESULTED IN THE MAIN ROTOR SEVERING THE TAIL.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA150 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA150
Location