Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N9956T, Saturday 29 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 May 1982
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Paul Boostrum
Registration: N9956T
MSN: 38-78A0260
Total airframe hrs:1658 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pell City, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Knoxville, AL
Destination airport:Bessemer, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING USED TO RETURN WITH ANOTHER PILOT AFTER THE OTHER PILOT HAD FERRIED HIS AIRCRAFT FROM BESSEMBER, AL TO KNOXVILLE,TN. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT HE HAD SUFFICIENT FUEL TO RETURN, AND SINCE THE FBO WAS BUSY, HE ELECTED TO DEPART WITHOUT REFUELING. WHILE EN ROUTE, HE BECAME CONCERNED ABOUT THE FUEL QUANTITY AND ELECTED TO DIVERT TO PELL CITY, AL. HOWEVER, THE ENGINE QUIT RUNNING DURING THE DESCENT AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WHEAT FIELD ABOUT 1/3 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. REPORTEDLY, NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA146

Location