| Date: | Saturday 29 May 1982 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Ercoupe 415-C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N93616 |
| MSN: | 939 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Atkinson, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Atkinson, WI |
| Destination airport: | Fort Atkinson, WI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE SAFETY BOLT ON THE PROPELLER HUB FAILED ALLOWING THE PROPELLER TO SEPARATE FROM THE AIRCRAFT. THE PILOT LANDED IN A PLOWED FIELD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA192
Location