| Date: | Saturday 29 May 1982 |
| Time: | 09:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47D1 |
| Owner/operator: | Tery Jon Aviation |
| Registration: | N4251A |
| MSN: | 110 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1960 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4402 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin O-335-5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Le Sueur, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Le Sueur, MN |
| Destination airport: | Le Sueur, MN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A SPRAYING OPERATION, THE AIRCRAFT WAS BEING REFUELED FROM A 200 GAL FUEL TANK, MOUNTED ON THE REAR OF A TRUCK. THE TRUCK WAS PARKED ON A SLIGHT SLOPE WITH THE OUTLET FOR THE SERVICING HOSE AT THE LOWER END. AFTER THE HELICOPTER WAS SERVICED WITH 14 GALLONS OF FUEL, THE PILOT SPRAYED A 4 ACRE FIELD AND BEGAN SPRAYING A 47 ACRE FIELD. WHILE IN A SWATH RUN AT 4 TO 6 FT AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT DUMPED HIS LOAD AND LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE HELICOPTER TURNED ABOUT 180 DEGREES WHILE SLIDING TO A STOP. DURING THIS TIME, THE SKIDS BUCKLED AND THE MAIN ROTOR, TAIL BOOM, AND CANOPY BUBBLE WERE DAMAGED. AFTER THE ACCIDENT, WATER WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA196 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA196
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location