| Date: | Saturday 29 May 1982 |
| Time: | 04:03 LT |
| Type: | Convair CV-240 |
| Owner/operator: | Providence Airlines Corporatio |
| Registration: | N153PA |
| MSN: | 304 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16448 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-2800 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Detroit, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Buffalo, NY |
| Destination airport: | Detroit, MI |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT DURING AN ILS APPROACH, HE SAW THE APPROACH LIGHTS ABOUT 3 MILES FROM THE TOUCHDOWN POINT. REPORTEDLY, THE PLANE WAS ON THE GLIDE SLOPE AND LOCALIZER AS HE CONTINUED ON FINAL APPROACH. AFTER PASSING MINUMUMS, THE AIRCRAFT WENT INTO A FOG LAYER. THE CAPTAIN LOST FORWARD VISIBILITY AND ELECTED TO G0-AROUND. DURING THE GO-AROUND, THE CAPTAIN MADE A SHALLOW LEFT TURN AND CALLED FOR APPROACH FLAPS. AS THE FLAPS RAISED, THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED AND THE MAIN GEAR CONTACTED THE GROUND. AT THAT TIME, THE CAPTAIN MOVED THE THROTTLES TO IDLE. WHILE ROLLING OUT IN AN AREA OF GRASS BETWEEN 2 RUNWAYS, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, THE FLAPS WERE FOUND AT A 10 DEGREE SETTING. THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT THE FLAPS SHOULD HAVE BEEN PLACED AT 16.5 DEGREES FOR THE GO-AROUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA191 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA191
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location