Accident Cessna 140 N2256N, Friday 28 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 May 1982
Time:22:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2256N
MSN: 12492
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1900 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P10)
Destination airport:Crystal City, TX (C )
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A MCDONNELL DOUGLAS DC-10 HAD LANDED AND PROCEEDED TO THE RAMP AREA. AS HE ENTERED THE RAMP AND STARTED TOWARD GATE 6, THE GREEN SIGNAL LIGHT CHANGED TO RED AND THE PILOT STOPPED WITH THE DC-10'S TAIL POINTED TOWARD THE PARRALLEL TAXIWAY BESIDE RUNWAY 08R. THE PILOT WAS SIGNALED TO STOP SINCE THE JETWAY HAD BEEN MOVED OUT PREMATURELY. JUST PRIOR TO THIS TIME, A CESSNA 140, N2256N, HAD LANDED ON RUNWAY 08R. THE CESSNA PILOT WAS INSTRUCTED TO STAY ON THE RUNWAY UNTIL ABEAM THE REPUBLIC HANGER. INSTEAD OF STAYING ON THE RUNWAY, THE CESSNA PILOT TURNED OFF AND TAXIED ON THE PARALLEL TAXIWAY. AS HE WAS CROSSING (AT NIGHT) BEHIND THE DC-10, THE DC-10 PILOT GOT A GREEN SIGNAL TO TAXI INTO THE GATE. THE DC-10 PILOT ADDED 35% POWER ON 1 ENGINE AND THE JET BLAST BLEW THE CESSNA OVER. NEITHER OF THE GROUND HANDLERS SAW THE CESSNA BEFORE SIGNALING THE DC-10 TO MOVE INTO THE GATE. THE ATC CONTROLLER STATED THAT HE SAW THE CESSNA TURN OFF THE RUNWAY EARLY, BUT SINCE THERE WAS NO CONFLICTING TRAFFIC, HE MADE TWO MORE TRANSMISSIONS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA205

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 May 2014 N2256N Private 0 Vacaville, California sub