Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II N1009R, Friday 28 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 May 1982
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Sunaire
Registration: N1009R
MSN: TC-358
Total airframe hrs:3428 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Palm Springs, CA (PSP
Destination airport:Yuma, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER STARTING THE ENGINES AT NIGHT, A SIGNAL WAS GIVEN TO A LINE SERVICE EMPLOYEE TO DISCONNECT THE APU. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO DISCONNECT THE APU, THE LINE SERVICE EMPLOYEE MOVED INTO THE PATH OF THE RIGHT PROPELLER AND WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DUG12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DUG12

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 June 2010 C-GCAW Carson Air 0 Prince George Airport, BC (YXS/CYXS) min