Accident Cessna TP206A N4637F, Friday 28 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 May 1982
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TP206A
Owner/operator:Marvin Rosenberg
Registration: N4637F
MSN: P206-0237
Total airframe hrs:1157 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Destination airport:Culkana, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TOUCHDOWN THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO PORPOISE. THE PILOT ELECTED TO GO-AROUND AND ADDED POWER HOWEVER THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN IN THE DIRT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA200

Location