Accident Cessna 152 N5138H, Friday 28 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 May 1982
Time:17:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Skyway Avia.
Registration: N5138H
MSN: 15284065
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1332 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos, CA (10 )
Destination airport:San Carlos, CA (10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING SHORT FIELD LANDINGS. ON FINAL THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT AND LEVELED THE WINGS, THE NOSE WHEEL STRUCK THE RUNWAY CALLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DVM14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DVM14