Accident Robinson R22 N9072Q, Thursday 27 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 1982
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Southeast Whirly Birds, Inc.
Registration: N9072Q
MSN: 0213
Total airframe hrs:390 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury, CT
Destination airport:Danbury, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION, JUST PRIOR TO FLARE, A LOUD NOISE WAS HEARD AND THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT VEERED TO THE RIGHT. A PARTIAL FLARE WAS MADE AND AFTER MAKING CONTACT WITH THE GROUND THE HELICOPER BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR. THE ROTOR BLADES THEN MADE CONTACT WITH THE GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER LANDED ON ITS SIDE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA109