Accident Cessna 152 N757HG, Thursday 27 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 1982
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Air Travel
Registration: N757HG
MSN: 15279748
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burlington, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burlington, CT
Destination airport:Burlington, CT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HER SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. WHILE LANDING, SHE FLARED HIGH AND SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED HARD, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHE DID NOT HAVE A GOOD MENTAL ATTITUDE SINCE HER CHILDREN HAD BEEN INVOLVED IN A CAR ACCIDENT THAT DAY. SHE SAID SHE WOULD HAVE CANCELLED THE FLIGHT, BUT THE OPERATOR HAD A "NO SHOW" POLICY THAT REQUIRED HER TO PAY FOR THE FLIGHT WHETHER SHE FLEW OR NOT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA108