Accident Piper PA-24-180 N5354P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38429

Date:Sunday 4 March 1990
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N5354P
MSN: 24-402
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fabens, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dublin, TX (9F0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LIFTOFF, THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO STOP CLIMBING AT ABOUT 90-100 FT AGL; ITS WINGS ROCKED SIDE-TO-SIDE, AND IT THEN PITCHED NOSE DOWN INTO THE GROUND. THE ENGINE WAS HEARD UNTIL IMPACT. MIXTURE CONTROL FOUND IN FULL RICH POSITION; DENSITY ALTITUDE APRX 5,000 FT. OIL STAIN FOUND NEAR PROP GOVERNOR; AD 90-04-06 AND LYCOMING SB NO. 488, PROP GOV LINE & ELBOW FITTING, NCW. ENGINE TEARDOWN SHOWED PROP GOV SCREEN BLOCKED WITH NUMEROUS CONTAMINANTS; METALLIC FLAKES ON OIL FILTER; CARB BODY DIRTY; CARB FLOAT ATTACH PIN WORN; PLUGS SHOWED RICH FUEL CONDITION; MAG TIMING 3 DEG OFF; INTAKE/EXHAUST ROCKER ARMS IMPROPERLY INSTALLED; PISTON RINGS WORN BEYOND LIFE LIMITS; NO.2 CYL TOP RING BROKEN; NUMEROUS ROD CAPS & BEARINGS INSTALLED BACKWARDS; ALL CRANK PINS WORN BEYOND SERVICE LIMITS; ALL MAIN BEARINGS WORN BEYOND SERVICE LIMITS. SERIAL NUMBER ON DATA PLATE DID NOT MATCH CASE NUMBER OF THE ENGINE. AIRPLANE WAS PURCHASED 1/23/90 BY THE PILOT. CAUSE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING A TAKEOFF WITH LESS THAN FULL POWER RESULTING IN A STALL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO LEAN THE MIXTURE TO COMPENSATE FOR THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, AND THE GROSS IMPROPER, INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE THAT HAD BEEN PERFORMED ON THE ENGINE RESULTING IN AN UNAIRWORTHY ENGINE.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X22713