Serious incident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61 N8088U, Thursday 27 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 May 1982
Time:09:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N8088U
MSN: 45978/381
Engine model:P&W JTD-3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Goshen, IN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Newark, NJ (KEWR)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS AIRCRAFT ENCOUNTERED UNFORECAST SEVERE CLEAR AIR TURBULANCE (CAT) WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT FL350 NEAR GOSHEN, IN. AS A RESULT OF THE ENCOUNTER, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED AN UNCONTROLLED DESCENT WHICH WAS ARRESTED AT 31,500 FEET. A TOTAL OF SEVENTEEN PASSENGERS AND FIVE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES. THE AIRCRAFT WAS INSPECTED AND FOUND AIRWORTHY. THE ONLY WARNING THAT THE CREW HAD AS TO THE POSSIBILITY OF CAT WAS A PIREP, PASSED ON BY THE CENTER CONTROLLER, THAT REPORTED MODERATE OR LESS TURBULANCE IN THE AREA. AFTER THE ENCOUNTER THE FLIGHT CONTINUED UNEVENTFULLY TO DENVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82IA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82IA098