| Date: | Thursday 27 May 1982 |
| Time: | 02:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-34 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1181X |
| MSN: | 347570232 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1600 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springfield, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Joliet, IL |
| Destination airport: | Springfield, IL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER LANDING THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAXI THE AIRCRAFT BACK TO THE RAMP AREA IN HEAVY RAIN AND REDUCED VISIBILITY. THE AIRCRAFT TAXIED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK TWO RUNWAY LIGHTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA188 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA188