Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10 N1833U, Wednesday 26 May 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1982
Time:18:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-10
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N1833U
MSN: 47965/59
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:26769 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco, CA (SFO
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL PUSHBACK FROM THE GATE PRIOR TO ENG START A LOUD NOISE WAS HEARD & THE ACFT NOSE SLOWLY SETTLED ONTO THE TUG THAT WAS PERFORMING THE PUSHBACK. THE CAPTAIN ORDERED THE ACFT EVACUATED USING THE EMERGENCY SLIDES. THE UPPER JAW OF THE TOWBAR HAD FAILED DUE TO EXTENSIVE STRESS-CORROSION CRACKING. THIS FAILURE RESULTED IN THE TOWBAR IMPACTING THE NOSE LANDING GEAR CAUSING A FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR LOWER DRAG LINK UPPER CLEVIS. THE NOSE GEAR THEN COLLAPSED & THE ACFT SETTLED ONTO THE TUG.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FA195

Location